Thursday April 20, 2017

IMPORTANT NOTICES

Parking Notice - Important!

Many downtown streets will be blocked to parking 2:00 am till 6:00 pm Saturday. Please see this map for more details.

parking_notice.pdf

×

JJF ACTIVITIES & EVENTS

JJF ACTIVITIES

Activities run all day. Starting times are variable.

10:00 am

WRISTBAND SALES - Pre-sale

JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL WRISTBANDS are required for Saturday night's main event (plus daytime history bus tours and nighttime shuttle buses). Festival wristbands are VALID SATURDAY, 4/22, 2016 ONLY and include 20+ participating venues and 20+ musical acts. BUY NOW ON-LINE (click here) — or $20 Pre-Sale Wristbands on sale Thurs & Fri, 4/20-21 till 6 pm @ Juke Joint HQ Building, 243 Delta Ave. (downtown, across from Cat Head). On Sat 4/22, wristbands go up to $25 and available till 11 pm @ Juke Joint HQ Building. Saturday night $25 wristbands will also be available @ select venue doors; see event program for details. JJF strongly recommends buying wristbands in advance since a sellout is possible.

×

Where: Juke Joint Festival Headquarters

The official Juke Joint Festival Headquarters is conveniently located at 243 Delta Avenue in downtown Clarksdale (basically across the street from Cat Head).

×
10:00 am

JJF MERCHANDISE SALES - T-shirts, hats, posters

10 am to 6 pm. 243 Delta. T-shirts, hats and other festival merchandise.

×

Where: Juke Joint Festival Headquarters

The official Juke Joint Festival Headquarters is conveniently located at 243 Delta Avenue in downtown Clarksdale (basically across the street from Cat Head).

×

JJF EVENTS

5:00 pm

JJF KICK OFF EVENT - Sean "Bad" Apple blues & Barnard poster signing!

Cristen Barnard JJF poster signing, Sean "Bad" Apple blues performance, and JJF Pre-sale Wristband sales in cinema lobby. FREE MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT courtesy of C Spire, Official Wireless Sponsor of Juke Joint Festival.

×

Where: Delta Cinema Lobby

The spacious lobby of the classic Delta Cinema in historic, downtown Clarksdale offers an excellent venue for solo/duo musical performances, posters signings, event merchandise sales and more! Tasty treats available from the Delta Cinema concessions...

×
5:00 pm

C.A.R.E.S. Fish Fry Fundraiser

JJFest is proud to host C.A.R.E.S. (animal shelter) Fish Fry Fundraiser in street out front of Delta Cinema — with curbside pick up on Delta Ave. Scheduled from 5-7pm.

×

Where: Third Street in front of Delta Cinema

C.A.R.E.S. Fish Fry Fundraiser in street out front of Delta Cinema (with curbside pick up on Delta Ave.).

http://www.caresclarksdale.com

×
6:15 pm

JJF KICK OFF EVENT - Miss Sarah Awards

MISS SARAH AWARDS Presentation (theater), 6:15pm. Starting in 2010, the "Miss Sarah Award" has been awarded to one living and one passed member of the Clarksdale community who has 'given back' notably in the areas of blues, tourism and/or community support. The award is named for the late Miss Sarah Moore -- a long-time blues supporter and founder of world-famous Sarah's Kitchen. Miss Sarah passed away in 2009. Sponsored by Miss Del's General Store.

×

Where: Delta Cinema Stage

Classic Clarksdale movie and performance theater. Main cinema (there are two) features a live performance stage. Juke Joint Festival features a kick-off concert event on this Delta Cinema Stage every year on the Thursday evening prior to the fest itself. This venue provides a very special visual and listening arena for extra special shows such as the musical "Mosquitoville" (2010) and the North Mississippi String Band (2011). These events are purposely planned for early evening to avoid conflicts with live, nighttime blues at the jukes. Also, plan to arrive early for free lobby music and a poster signing with artist Cristen Barnard (6pm).

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Delta-Cinema/165665316779751

×
6:30 pm

JJF KICK OFF EVENT - John Horton Blues Band

FREE MUSIC sponsored by C Spire Official Wireless Sponsor of Juke Joint Festival

×

Where: Delta Cinema Stage

Classic Clarksdale movie and performance theater. Main cinema (there are two) features a live performance stage. Juke Joint Festival features a kick-off concert event on this Delta Cinema Stage every year on the Thursday evening prior to the fest itself. This venue provides a very special visual and listening arena for extra special shows such as the musical "Mosquitoville" (2010) and the North Mississippi String Band (2011). These events are purposely planned for early evening to avoid conflicts with live, nighttime blues at the jukes. Also, plan to arrive early for free lobby music and a poster signing with artist Cristen Barnard (6pm).

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Delta-Cinema/165665316779751

×
7:45 pm

JJF KICK OFF EVENT - Dancing Divas of the Delta

Dancing Divas of the Delta with student dancers and music.

×

Where: Delta Cinema Stage

Classic Clarksdale movie and performance theater. Main cinema (there are two) features a live performance stage. Juke Joint Festival features a kick-off concert event on this Delta Cinema Stage every year on the Thursday evening prior to the fest itself. This venue provides a very special visual and listening arena for extra special shows such as the musical "Mosquitoville" (2010) and the North Mississippi String Band (2011). These events are purposely planned for early evening to avoid conflicts with live, nighttime blues at the jukes. Also, plan to arrive early for free lobby music and a poster signing with artist Cristen Barnard (6pm).

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Delta-Cinema/165665316779751

×

RELATED MUSIC

(Cover may apply.)

11:00 am

Jeb Sparks

Jed plays the old school style of blues. Listen in and you can hear the roots of jazz & rock music.

http://jedsparks.com

×

Where: Rock & Blues Museum

The Rock & Blues Museum Clarksdale features Blues, 50ties Rock & Roll, British Invasion, 60ties Psychedelic Rock displays, and more! In the giftshop CDs and used vinyl records, t-shirts & more. Rock & Blues Museum wristband $5, valid JJF Friday through Sunday. NEW DISPLAYS: NANETTE WORKMAN & BONNIE RAIT www.blues2rock.com Rain or Shine under the tents in front of the Rock & Blues Museum 113 East 2nd Street Clarksdale, MS!

http://www.blues2rock.com/Blues2Rock

×

12:00 pm

TBA

×

Where: Deak Harp Harmonica Shop

13 Third Street. Harmonica students playing.

http://www.deakharp.com

×

1:00 pm

Jesse Cotton Stone

Colorado-born, American highway-raised, bluesman.

https://www.cottonstonemusic.com

×

Where: Rock & Blues Museum

The Rock & Blues Museum Clarksdale features Blues, 50ties Rock & Roll, British Invasion, 60ties Psychedelic Rock displays, and more! In the giftshop CDs and used vinyl records, t-shirts & more. Rock & Blues Museum wristband $5, valid JJF Friday through Sunday. NEW DISPLAYS: NANETTE WORKMAN & BONNIE RAIT www.blues2rock.com Rain or Shine under the tents in front of the Rock & Blues Museum 113 East 2nd Street Clarksdale, MS!

http://www.blues2rock.com/Blues2Rock

×

2:00 pm

Ghalia Vauthier

Ghalia and the Naphtalines is a journey back in time through the origins of present-day music, sharing with you the best hits on the charts in the 40 '50' 60 '! Rock and roll rhythms, rock'n'roll, boogie, rhythm'n'blues and roots music are highlighted. So let's put your blue suede shoes and get ready to swing, to rock, to roll and let the voodoo get out of your soul!

https://ghaliaandthenaphtalines.com

×

Where: Rock & Blues Museum

The Rock & Blues Museum Clarksdale features Blues, 50ties Rock & Roll, British Invasion, 60ties Psychedelic Rock displays, and more! In the giftshop CDs and used vinyl records, t-shirts & more. Rock & Blues Museum wristband $5, valid JJF Friday through Sunday. NEW DISPLAYS: NANETTE WORKMAN & BONNIE RAIT www.blues2rock.com Rain or Shine under the tents in front of the Rock & Blues Museum 113 East 2nd Street Clarksdale, MS!

http://www.blues2rock.com/Blues2Rock

×

3:00 pm

Where: Cat Head Delta Blues & Folk Art

FREE sidewalk performances! Please tip your musicians, y'all

http://www.cathead.biz

×

3:00 pm

Jim Koeppel

A music veteran and founder of various roots, blues and country combos (including Motel 6, Who Slapped John and Shuck & Jive), Jim Koeppel also led his own band in the New York area during much of the 1980s and '90s, opening for Taj Mahal, Doc Watson and David Bromberg. He released his first solo record, Johnny's in the Doghouse, in late 1998. Koeppel's songs have also appeared in the work of independent filmmaker David Liban.

https://dustmyblues.bandcamp.com

×

Where: Rock & Blues Museum

The Rock & Blues Museum Clarksdale features Blues, 50ties Rock & Roll, British Invasion, 60ties Psychedelic Rock displays, and more! In the giftshop CDs and used vinyl records, t-shirts & more. Rock & Blues Museum wristband $5, valid JJF Friday through Sunday. NEW DISPLAYS: NANETTE WORKMAN & BONNIE RAIT www.blues2rock.com Rain or Shine under the tents in front of the Rock & Blues Museum 113 East 2nd Street Clarksdale, MS!

http://www.blues2rock.com/Blues2Rock

×

4:00 pm

Where: Rock & Blues Museum

The Rock & Blues Museum Clarksdale features Blues, 50ties Rock & Roll, British Invasion, 60ties Psychedelic Rock displays, and more! In the giftshop CDs and used vinyl records, t-shirts & more. Rock & Blues Museum wristband $5, valid JJF Friday through Sunday. NEW DISPLAYS: NANETTE WORKMAN & BONNIE RAIT www.blues2rock.com Rain or Shine under the tents in front of the Rock & Blues Museum 113 East 2nd Street Clarksdale, MS!

http://www.blues2rock.com/Blues2Rock

×

5:30 pm

Bill Abel

Bill Abel from Belzoni Mississippi plays the raw gutbucket blues he learned from Paul Jones, T Model Ford, Cadillac John and many other blues legends.

https://www.facebook.com/Bill-Abel-192999535686/

×

Where: Shack Up Inn (The Gin)

New, old-style venue at the world-famous Shackup Inn and Cotton Gin Inn.

https://www.shackupinn.com

×

6:00 pm

Blackwater Trio

Clarksdale's most popular non-blues act is this mostly acoustic trio.

http://www.blackwatertrio.com

×

Where: Yazoo Pass Espresso Bistro & Bakery

A cup of coffee with class. In downtown Clarksdale, MS enjoy a cup of coffee and a fresh baked pastry while relaxing in the cozy atmosphere of Yazoo Pass. The espresso bar and bistro serves up fresh ingredients at this welcoming breakfast and lunch spot. The warm colors and clean aesthetic provide a classy location for a breakfast meeting, lunch group, or coffee chat session in the booths, couch area, or at the community table- or stay a while and enjoy the complimentary wireless internet.

http://yazoopass.com

×

7:00 pm

Alanna Mosley

Take one 12-year-old Mississippi girl with a hungry ear and blues in her veins. Throw in a starter guitar small enough for a baby’s hands and marinate it all in country, rock, blues, and Americana (not to mention a smattering of pop and R & B for good measure). Bake in the hills of Carroll County for 13 years, and what do you have? A recipe for an authentic American artist named Alanna Mosley.

https://alannamosley.com

×

Where: Stone Pony Pizza

Open 11am til..662.624.PONY (7669) www.stoneponypizza.com Stone Pony Pizza is excited to bring to the Mississippi Delta an eclectic mix of atmosphere. A building that has been in Clarksdale since 1912, we have renovated and brought this great building back to its historic beginnings. We offer five flat screen televisions for your enjoyment, Wi-Fi accessibility and a pictorial history of Clarksdale and many of its colorful residents. With Journey Baker, Matthew Joseph, we offer not only a wonderful atmosphere to enjoy, but homemade, hand-tossed pizza that will make your mouth water. Come, join us and enjoy a wonderful night in Clarksdale, Mississippi.

http://stoneponypizza.com

×

7:30 pm

Big Jon Short

Armed with foot percussion, a National Reso-phonic Guitar and Lowebow cigar-box reso-hillharp, Big Jon Short’s high energy solo performances bring a foot-stomping show that taps into the heart of the songs.

http://jonshort.com

×

Where: New Roxy (front bar stage)

The New Roxy is a former movie theater located in the historic New World District of downtown Clarksdale. After deteriorating over a 30-year vacancy, this iconic building is being resurrected as a vibrant music, art, and theater venue for you to discover and enjoy.

Step inside to experience the regrowth—original sloping concrete floor, masonry stage, distressed brick walls, space for dancing, drinking, dining—all beneath a gorgeous view of the night sky through the open rooftop.

We are open throughout the year for events such as festivals, theater performances, film screenings and private parties. Two separate areas await your arrival. The front bar features a small, intimate stage (now fully covered and weather-proof) while the open-air main stage provides ample room for larger productions.

Check out our online calendar for upcoming events! The New Roxy has it all, with an easy online ticketing system for select events for your convenience.
Be a part of making history!

http://www.newroxy.com

×

7:30 pm

Long Tall Deb and Colin John w/ Mick Kolassa

Long Tall Deb raises attitude to a new latitude. Her songs cook with more smoke and sauce than all of Memphis, and her soul will break your back. Colin John’s guitar flogs you with a cotton branch ’til you bleed honey. Together they ride a no-brakes rhythm section locomotive to a time when the rooms were red, the music was black and the untold tales waited patiently for the coming of the voice worthy of the telling. Get ready. Here she comes.

http://longtalldeb.com

×

Where: Bluesberry Cafe

Blues Berry Cafe 1st place winners 2007 Jubliee BBQ Cook Off Past Preformers, Malted Milk Band,Lala ,Incode, Super Chikan and The Fighting Cocks,Heavy Suga,Razor Blade,Shake it Like A Caveman,The Blind Ducks,Jeff Lewis,and many more. Good Food,Good Music,Good Drinks, = Good Times

https://www.facebook.com/Bluesberry-CAFE-245591678792724/

×

8:00 pm

Phillip Carter & Blues Underground

Phillip grew up around the blues but didn't know it. Reaching the ripe old age of 18 before he even took up a musical instrument he started out playing church and worship music before moving to Nashville, TN for a couple of years. Now back in the Delta, with a band of top notch musicians Phillip brings a flurry of guitar and grit to the stage. The band has been honing their sound for years now.

https://www.facebook.com/bluesunderground/

×

Where: Ground Zero Blues Club

Clarksdale's largest real-deal blues music venue offers "live" Mississippi blues music every Wednesday to Saturday... plus special events during festival time periods. Co-owned by actor Morgan Freeman, attorney Bill Luckett and music agent Howard Stovall, Ground Zero Blues Club will celebrate its 5th anniversary in May 2006. Besides the plethora of incredible local blues acts who have performed there, musicians from Mavis Staples and Alvin Youngblood Hart to Jerry Lee Lewis and Bobby Rush have been filmed playing there.

http://www.groundzerobluesclub.com

×

8:00 pm

Lucious Spiller

Born in St. Louis, Lucious Spiller discovered at an early age that God had blessed him with a special gift. Music permeated his home and he absorbed it all. His father gave Lucious a guitar when he was four and taught him his first chords. He was a natural. He hails from the Spiller family that has contributed to and enhanced the musical experiences of countless people across the country and the world. His family has their own permanent marker on the Mississippi Blues Trail, "Black Prairie Blues". His early memories include his father, Lucious Spiller, Sr., his uncle "Magic Sam" and his cousins, Eddie Clearwater and Vernon and Joe Harrington, and many other blues greats performing at his childhood home during family reunions. He was itching to play. He started out playing bass guitar in church. And the rest is history!

https://www.facebook.com/BlueSpiller/

×

Where: Hopson Commissary (main stage)

Home of the old Hopson Plantation and the current Shackup Inn, Hopson Commissary is a combination museum and music venue that has to be seen to be believed. Pinetop Perkins drove a tractor out at Hopson in the 40s, and it was also home to the first mechanical cotton picker.

http://hopsonplantation.com

×

8:00 pm

Mark 'Muleman' Maseey & Billy Earheart

×

Where: Levon's Bar & Grill

Steak, Catfish, Burgers Pizza, Pasta Live Music Friday: 8pm BILL ABEL BAND Saturday: 5pm BLACKWATER TRIO 8pm MISSISSIPPI BIGFOOT--Juke Joint Festival Wristband Required Sunday: 3pm DUWAYNE BURNSIDE

https://www.levons.net/

×

8:00 pm

RL Boyce, Carlos Elliot Jr. & The Cornlickers

RL Boyce is a blues musician from Como, Mississippi. Born in 1955, he picked up music as a teenager, starting out as a drummer in the local fife-and-drum bands of Otha Turner and Napolian Strickland, and later with Jessie Mae Hemphill as heard on her classic "Feelin' Good" album. He is also a singer and guitarist, inspired by his neighbors RL Burnside and Junior Kimbrough, as well as the records of John Lee Hooker and Howlin' Wolf. Boyce developed an individual style that draws upon songs from the local repertoire and interprets them with a considerable degree of enthusiasm and spontaneity. Though his recorded output is slim, Boyce's renown has grown over the years and his performances at his frequent house/yard parties attract friends, neighbors, and visitors from around the world.

https://www.facebook.com/RLBoyceBlues/

×

Where: Red's Lounge

Red's Lounge? It's the definition of a real-deal Mississippi juke joint. Don't expect to be spoiled with amenities. All you need is a been-there-done-that owner, some beers as big as your head and some "live" blues you'll never forget. (Oh, and MAYBE something out front on the grill.) This is how blues became blues... how the music grew up out of the cotton fields and onto a round piece of vinyl. Speaking of which, the building itself was called "Levine's Music Center" back in the day, and it's where Ike Turner and his Kings of Rhythm bought the instruments that played the first rock 'n roll song. Yeah, Red's is the real thing for sure...

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Reds-Blues-Club/163702543685722

×

9:00 pm

Lightnin' Malcolm album release

The Mississippi based Multi-instrumentalist combines the Tribal Rhythms and raw electrifying power of the Hill Country Blues with melodic songwriting wisdom of heroes Bob Marley, Sam Cooke, Hank Williams, Bob Dylan, and Jimi Hendrix. MALCOLM fuses elements of Funk, Soul, Rock, Reggae, Hip Hop, West African World Beat, Gospel and Country to create an Authentic Signature sound in modern day World Roots Music.

https://www.lightninmalcolm.com

×

Where: New Roxy

The New Roxy is a former movie theater located in the historic New World District of downtown Clarksdale. After deteriorating over a 30-year vacancy, this iconic building is being resurrected as a vibrant music, art, and theater venue for you to discover and enjoy.

Step inside to experience the regrowth—original sloping concrete floor, masonry stage, distressed brick walls, space for dancing, drinking, dining—all beneath a gorgeous view of the night sky through the open rooftop.

We are open throughout the year for events such as festivals, theater performances, film screenings and private parties. Two separate areas await your arrival. The front bar features a small, intimate stage (now fully covered and weather-proof) while the open-air main stage provides ample room for larger productions.

Check out our online calendar for upcoming events! The New Roxy has it all, with an easy online ticketing system for select events for your convenience.
Be a part of making history!

http://www.newroxy.com

×

9:00 pm

DJ 'Hot Boy' Ronnie Vaughn

×

RELATED EVENTS

(Cover may apply.)

9:00 am

Canoe-Carving Demonstration & Workshop

Location: Quapaw Canoe Company, 289 Sunflower (Third Street & Sunflower, opposite GRIOT Arts). Contact: 662-627-4070 or 902-7841. Catfish Dugout Canoe carving from 3-ton cottonwood log. Partnership with Spring Initiative and GRIOT ARTS youth programs. This project supported by the Mississippi Arts Commission. All ages welcome. We provide instruction, tools and safety equipment. Children under 12 must be accompanied by parents. Contact: Quapaw Canoe Company 662-627-4070 or john@island63.com.

×

Where: Quapaw Canoe Company

All events will meet & take place street level 3rd & Sunflower in downtown Clarksdale all day 9 - 4pm every day Thursday April 20 – Saturday April 22. For more information contact Quapaw Canoe Company or info@island63.com 662-627-4070, Mark “River” Peoples 662-902-1885 or Lena Von Machui 662-313-6220.

http://www.island63.com

×
9:00 am

Paddling on the Sunflower River

9 am to 4 pm Wednesday - Saturday (Pick your time and stay out as long as you want) Canoe or kayak or SUP. Paddle the beautiful (and muddy!) Sunflower River through downtown Clarksdale with the “back-door view” of Red’s Lounge, The Riverside Hotel. Possible run through a Delta Wilderness with a take-out at Hopson Plantation. Meet Location: Quapaw Canoe Company, 289 Sunflower Third Street & Sunflower, opposite GRIOT Arts). Contact: 662-627-4070 or 902-7841. See below for options & rates.

×

Where: Quapaw Canoe Company

All events will meet & take place street level 3rd & Sunflower in downtown Clarksdale all day 9 - 4pm every day Thursday April 20 – Saturday April 22. For more information contact Quapaw Canoe Company or info@island63.com 662-627-4070, Mark “River” Peoples 662-902-1885 or Lena Von Machui 662-313-6220.

http://www.island63.com

×
9:00 am

1Mississippi -- Can the River Count on You?

Ongoing Exhibit and Southern campaign headquarters for the 1Mississippi River Citizen Program. Come on over and learn about how you can help protect and better the waters of America, our drinking water, swimming water & lifeblood of the nation. Become a River Citizen and join us in making the Mississippi River sparkle like the beautiful “Queen of Rivers” that she is. Contact: Mark “River” Peoples 662-902-1885 or email markriver@island63.com.

×

Where: Quapaw Canoe Company

All events will meet & take place street level 3rd & Sunflower in downtown Clarksdale all day 9 - 4pm every day Thursday April 20 – Saturday April 22. For more information contact Quapaw Canoe Company or info@island63.com 662-627-4070, Mark “River” Peoples 662-902-1885 or Lena Von Machui 662-313-6220.

http://www.island63.com

×
9:00 am

New Exhibit- "Parchman"

"Parchman" photos by Kim Rushing, the first outside photographer allowed to photograph inmates. 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. DBM open

×

Where: Delta Blues Museum

Since its creation, the Delta Blues Museum has preserved, interpreted, and encouraged a deep interest in the story of the blues. Established in 1979 by the Carnegie Public Library Board of Trustees and re-organized as a stand-alone museum in 1999, the Delta Blues Museum is the state’s oldest music museum.

http://www.deltabluesmuseum.org

×
10:00 am

Clarksdale Classic Limo

til 5:00 pm. Then location moves to JLHooker and Third Street. Service until 2 am. $10.00 per person. 662-400-8665

×
12:15 pm

Dick Lourie Poetry Reading

Well-known sax player, Dick Lourie, will be reading from his book of poems, If the Delta Was the Sea, at the Cutrer Mansion, 109 Clark Street. This event is free and open to the public. For more information, contact Jen Waller at 662-645-3555.

×

Where: Cutrer Mansion

The Cutrer Mansion is on the campus of the Coahoma County Higher Education Center (CCHEC), which is a partnership between Delta State University (DSU) and Coahoma Community College (CCC). The partnership began in 1999 after the community came together to raise $750,000 to save the seven-thousand-square-foot mansion from demolition. It was owned at the time by the St. Elizabeth Catholic Church and had been used as a educational facility for over 50 years. The Center is still used today as a cultural and educational center that offers a wide-variety of programs and events to the public, but the anchor of the campus is the historic Cutrer Mansion.

http://www.cutrermansion.com

×
5:00 pm

Hayden G. Hall Art Gallery Pop-Up

Opening show reception. Thursday 5pm-8pm. Friday 1pm-5pm. Saturday 11am-5pm

×

Where: Former Oxbow Restaurant

Opening show reception. Thursday 5pm-8pm. Friday 1pm-5pm. Saturday 11am-5pm

http://www.oxbowclarksdale.com

×
5:00 pm

Clarksdale Classic Limo

Service until 2 am. $10.00 per person. 662-400-8665

×
6:00 pm

Crawfish Boil

Dinner Crawfish boil and regular menu.

×

Where: Bluesberry Cafe

Blues Berry Cafe 1st place winners 2007 Jubliee BBQ Cook Off Past Preformers, Malted Milk Band,Lala ,Incode, Super Chikan and The Fighting Cocks,Heavy Suga,Razor Blade,Shake it Like A Caveman,The Blind Ducks,Jeff Lewis,and many more. Good Food,Good Music,Good Drinks, = Good Times

https://www.facebook.com/Bluesberry-CAFE-245591678792724/

×
6:00 pm

Where: New Roxy

The New Roxy is a former movie theater located in the historic New World District of downtown Clarksdale. After deteriorating over a 30-year vacancy, this iconic building is being resurrected as a vibrant music, art, and theater venue for you to discover and enjoy.

Step inside to experience the regrowth—original sloping concrete floor, masonry stage, distressed brick walls, space for dancing, drinking, dining—all beneath a gorgeous view of the night sky through the open rooftop.

We are open throughout the year for events such as festivals, theater performances, film screenings and private parties. Two separate areas await your arrival. The front bar features a small, intimate stage (now fully covered and weather-proof) while the open-air main stage provides ample room for larger productions.

Check out our online calendar for upcoming events! The New Roxy has it all, with an easy online ticketing system for select events for your convenience.
Be a part of making history!

http://www.newroxy.com

×

Where: Meraki Coffee Roasters

Meraki Roasting Company - Freshly Roasted Artisan Coffee roasted in house supporting our youth entrepreneurship program. Come visit our roastery to try our current coffee profiles. Pastries made by local vendors. www.merakiroasting.com www.griotarts.com
Meraki Market- Food and handmade items made by local artisans and students. Local produce, Sweet Magnolia Ice Cream, local honey, fresh baked bread, craft beer and more. . www.merakiroasting.com www.griotarts.com
282 Sunflower Ave Meraki Festival Hours: Thursday 9:30AM- 9:00PM Friday 7:00 AM- 9:00 PM Saturday 7:00AM- 1:00 AM Sunday 7:00 AM- 6:00 PM

http://www.griotarts.com/meraki

×

Juke Joint Festival® name and logo are registered trademarks of Clarksdale Downtown Development Association. All rights reserved.